2019: Toyota Corolla Remained the Bestselling Car in Pakistan

2019: Toyota Corolla Remained the Bestselling Car in Pakistan 1

Year 2019 wasn’t a good one for the auto industry which faced a severe slowdown in sales. Sales were already on a decline since 2018 due to constant depreciation of Rupee against the US Dollar, however the situation worsened when government introduced FED and other additional duties which resulted in an even greater increase in car prices.

Related: Auto Parts Vendors Criticize Assemblers for Low Localization & Higher Prices

However even when the Rupee stabilized and actually got recovered during the second half of the year from 165 to 154 against a Dollar, local auto assemblers kept pushing the prices up in order to dampen their declining profits which continued to cast negative effect on the overall sales of locally assembled vehicles.

2019: Toyota Corolla Remained the Bestselling Car in Pakistan 2

Still, as per the stats Toyota Corolla with 40,512 units once again emerged as the bestselling car of the year in 2019. Bear in mind the figures below represent sales in full calendar year and not the fiscal year. To give you a more lucid picture, we have divided the data representing sales of the first 6 months and latter six month separately. This will show how badly the sales of each vehicle were affected during the second half of 2019.

Make & ModelJan-Jun 2019Jul-Dec 2019Total Sales in 2019
Toyota Corolla28,77011,74240,512
Honda Civic & City17,4026,91924,321
Suzuki Alto23,65823,658
Suzuki Wagon R16,5334,54621,079
Suzuki Cultus12,0066,60918,615
Suzuki Ravi9,4284,26213,690
Suzuki Bolan9,4972,79012,287
Toyota Hilux2,6421,8814,523
Honda BR-V2,5511,2273,778
Suzuki Swift2,5411,1363,677
Toyota Fortuner1,3565521,908
Isuzu D-Max400264664

2019: Toyota Corolla Remained the Bestselling Car in Pakistan 3

Honda Civic & City combined stood at second place with 24,321 units. However since Honda Atlas has stopped displaying individual sales figures of both these cars, it won’t be too fair to call them second best sellers, as discrete sales of both these cars will be far hopeless for sure.

2019: Toyota Corolla Remained the Bestselling Car in Pakistan 4

Suzuki Alto 660cc that was launched in June 2019 emerged at third place with 23,658 units. However considering the fact that this figure was achieved in just 6 months, the feat is quite impressive for sure. The Alto has already broken the monthly sales record and continues to remain the bestselling car in Pak Suzuki’s lineup.

Related: Success of Pak Suzuki Alto and Failure of Newcomers to Cash In

Wagon R and Cultus, the once bestselling Pak Suzuki cars suffered a lot during the second half of 2019 with sales almost cutting into half. In case of Wagon R it was a staggering 72% decline. The rest of the lot didn’t even manage to surpass 15,000 unit mark in the entire year. Most astonishing is the bottom of the chart- the Isuzu D-Max which in the entire year wasn’t able to make it even close to 4 figures.

0 0 vote
Article Rating

About UsmanAnsari

A 3d animation professional with over 19 years of industry experience, an avid car enthusiast, petrolhead and social media influencer. Formerly written for PakWheels as well as major publications including Dawn. Founder of CarSpiritPK.com

View all posts by UsmanAnsari
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Abbas
5 months ago

this article copied on pro pakistani