Winners and Losers of July 2020

Winners and Losers of July 2020 1

Pakistan Automobile Manufacturers Association (PAMA) has just released the sales data for the month of July 2020. Car sales witnessed some recovery after the COVID-19 lockdowns were eased as 10,123 units of passenger cars were sold in July. On year-on-year basis this is still 7% less than 10,968 units sold in July 2019, however on month-on-month basis the figure shows a 20% improvement over 8,446 units sold in June 2020.

Related: Car Sales Show Slight Recovery in July 2020

Each month we bring you the Winners & Losers comparison, where winners are those which saw an improvement in sales over the previous month and losers being those which witness a decline in sales. While most of the cars saw an obvious increase in sales in July over June 2020 since economic activates continue to resume; however there were some which suffered from a decline.

ModelJune 2020July 2020Difference
Toyota Fortuner7814687%
Toyota Corolla855152879%
Suzuki Bolan30651970%
Toyota Yaris1160188362%
Honda BR-V16425757%
Suzuki Alto1656215830%
Suzuki Cultus830107730%
Honda Civic & City1839221020%
Suzuki Wagon R47656619%
Hyundai Porter576616%
Suzuki Ravi44148911%
Toyota Hilux43848611%

Winners and Losers of July 2020 2

Toyota Fortuner showed the highest improvement in sales with 87% more units sold compared to previous month. Toyota Corolla & Yaris as well as Suzuki Bolan and Honda BR-V were the ones showing decent growth in sales. Toyota Hilux and Suzuki Ravi witnessed the least improvement in sales.

ModelsJune 2020July 2020Difference
Isuzu D-MAX20740-81%
Suzuki Swift202182-10%

Winners and Losers of July 2020 3

Isuzu D-MAX which recorded its highest ever sales in June just wasn’t able to maintain its momentum as its sales saw a whopping 81% decline from 207 units to just 40 in July 2020. The other vehicle which was unable to saw improvement even in the month of recovery was Suzuki Swift, which recently recorded its lowest-ever sales in fiscal year 2019-20, saw just 182 units sold in July 2020.

4.5 2 votes
Article Rating
Share this

About UsmanAnsari

A 3d animation professional with over 19 years of industry experience, an avid car enthusiast, petrolhead and social media influencer. Formerly written for PakWheels as well as major publications including Dawn. Founder of CarSpiritPK.com

View all posts by UsmanAnsari
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rick Rodriguez
1 month ago

Thanks for your work and these numbers.

Faisal Khwaja
Faisal Khwaja
1 month ago

looks like d-max bubble has burst