Car Price Comparison: January 2020 vs December 2020

So the roller coaster year 2020 finally came to an end. From covid-19 lockdowns & complete halt in economic activities with zero automobile sales to Rupee hitting a record low against the US Dollar, the auto sector witnessed an extremely tough period during the first half of the year. Whereas the second half showed a considerable recovery in automobile sales due to revival in economic activities, ease in financing and most importantly Pak Rupee regaining its strength against US dollar in the interbank market while becoming the 3rd best-performing currency in Asia.

For the third year in a row however, car prices in Pakistan continued to witness a massive surge in 2020. Although automakers have always blamed depreciating currency value as the reason behind each price increase, year 2020 proved it wasn’t really the case though.

Related: Car Prices Will Always Increase

We have already published a detailed month-by-month recap of all the price hikes made during the year in our earlier post, however the below price comparison of some of the local assembled cars from January 2020 to those with December 2020 will give you an idea of how much the prices were increased within the last 12 months.

CarJanuary 2020December 2020Difference %
US Dollar154+/-159+/-3.2%
FAW V21,574,0001,609,0002.22%
FAW X-PV Dual A/C1,269,0001,304,0002.75%
FAW X-PV Standard1,209,0001,244,0002.89%
Honda City 1.3 M/T2,309,0002,449,0006.06%
Honda City 1.3 P/T2,489,0002,639,0006.02%
Honda City 1.5 M/T2,369,0002,529,0006.75%
Honda City 1.5 P/T2,539,0002,699,0006.30%
Honda City 1.5 Aspire M/T2,539,0002,699,0006.30%
Honda City 1.5 Aspire P/T2,699,0002,859,000 5.92%
Honda Civic 1.8 CVT3,499,0003,729,0006.57%
Honda Civic 1.8 CVT Oriel3,749,0003,979,0006.13%
Honda Civic 1.5 Turbo RS4,399,0004,699,0006.81%
Honda BR-V MT2,899,0003,159,0008.96%
Honda BR-V CVT3,099,0003,319,0007.09%
Honda BR-V CVT-S3,249,0003,479,0007.07%
Toyota Corolla 1.6 Altis A/T3,149,0003,369,0006.98%
Toyota Corolla 1.8 Altis M/T3,299,0003,549,0007.57%
Toyota Corolla 1.8 Altis CVT3,449,0003,699,0007.24%
Toyota Corolla 1.8 Altis Grande CVT3,699,0003,999,0008.11%
Toyota Fortuner 2.7 Petrol7,999,0008,399,0005.0%
Toyota Fortuner 2.8 Diesel8,649,0009,149,0005.78%
Toyota Hilux Revo 2.8 V6,249,0007,041,00012.67%
Toyota Hilux Revo 2.8 G M/T5,599,0006,342,00013.27%
Toyota Hilux Revo 2.8 G A/T5,899,0006,664,00012.96%
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross 3.0L M/T5,700,0006,600,00015.78%
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross 3.0L A/T5,900,0006,960,00017.9%
Suzuki Alto VX1,135,0001,198,0005.55%
Suzuki Alto VXR1,398,0001,433,0002.5%
Suzuki Alto VXL AGS1,598,0001,633,0002.19%
Suzuki Ravi999,0001,034,0003.5%
Suzuki Bolan1,099,0001,134,0003.18%
Suzuki WagonR VXR1,605,0001,640,0002.18%
Suzuki WagonR VXL1,695,0001,730,0002.06%
Suzuki Cultus VXR1,745,0001,780,0002.0%
Suzuki Cultus VXL1,865,0001,970,0005.63%
Suzuki Cultus VXL AGS1,985,0002,130,0007.30%
Suzuki Swift DLX M/T1,995,0002,030,0001.75%
Suzuki Swift DLX A/T2,140,0002,210,0003.2%
Kia Picanto A/T1,999,0002,049,0002.5%
Changan Karvaan1,339,0001,435,0007.16%
Prince Pearl1,049,0001,149,0009.53%
DFSK Glory 580 1.5 M/T3,500,0003,750,0007.14%
DFSK Glory 580 1.5 A/T3,750,0004,000,0006.66%
DFSK Glory 580 1.8 CVT3,900,0004,150,0006.41
United Bravo985,0001,099,00011.57%

E&OE

Related: Car Price Comparison: December 2017 vs January 2020

With local assemblers claiming to have achieved more than 65% localization, a substantial increase in prices against a 3.2% difference in Rupee-Dollar parity is something which will be very hard for the auto consumers of Pakistan to digest. Want to share your thoughts on this, let us know with your comments.

Subscribe
Notify of
3 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Khurram
15 days ago

This article is very informative and an eye-opener to the level of immorality the Pakistanis have sunk down to. Indeed it is very shameful to admit that Pakistanis lie without turning their hair. I have used word Pakistanis because even at Pak Suzuki and I.M.C. Pakistanis are working and therefore, habitually are no different from us. May such Pakistani stomachs suffer from constant aches and all the money earned from lying shall be flying-by on their health. Great work team carspirit PK.

KASHIF
4 days ago

Where is suzuki Alto?