Winners and Losers of June 2020

Winners and Losers of June 2020 1

Pakistan Automobile Manufacturers Association (PAMA) has just released the sales data for the month of June 2020. On a year-on-year basis, domestic car sales witnessed a decline of 52% to 8,446 units in June 2020, as compared to 17,468 units sold in June 2019. However, on a month-on-month basis, sales increased by 77% in June 2020 when compared with May 2020, as car dealerships began resuming their activities after COVID-19 lockdowns were eased.

Related: Car Sales Declined 53% in FY2019-20

Each month we bring you the Winners & Losers comparison, where winners are those which saw an improvement in sales over the previous month and losers being those which witness a decline in sales. There were zero sales in April 2020 and lockdowns were lifted only towards the end of May due to which sales were obviously low. Therefore most of the cars saw an obvious increase in sales in June over May 2020; however there were some which still suffered from a decline.

Winners

ModelMay 2020June 2020Difference
Isuzu D-MAX32076800%
Honda Civic & City2631839599%
Toyota Yaris1671160595%
Toyota Hilux72438508%
Toyota Fortuner1478457%
Toyota Corolla294855191%
Honda BR-V63164160%
Suzuki Swift78202159%
Hyundai Porter415739%
Suzuki Alto1304165627%
Suzuki Wagon R38647623%

Winners and Losers of June 2020 2

The Isuzu D-MAX sales show a phenomenal contrast with just 3 units sold in May 2020, it sold it 207 units in June which is also the highest ever monthly sales it has achieved since its introduction. Sales of newly launched Yaris picked up in June and obviously with no 1.3 liter variants on sale, the Corolla sales were reduced but still managed to sell more than it did in May. The least improvement was witnessed in Suzuki Wagon R and the once best selling Alto.

Losers

ModelsMay 2020June 2020Difference
Suzuki Bolan386306-21%
Suzuki Ravi524441-16%
Suzuki Cultus922830-10%

Winners and Losers of June 2020 3

The sales of old papas Bolan & Ravi got reduced even when other cars saw their graph shooting up. Surprisingly the Cultus has again been unable to match its previous month’s sales and has registered a 10% decline from previous month.

4.7 3 votes
Article Rating

About UsmanAnsari

A 3d animation professional with over 19 years of industry experience, an avid car enthusiast, petrolhead and social media influencer. Formerly written for PakWheels as well as major publications including Dawn. Founder of CarSpiritPK.com

View all posts by UsmanAnsari
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
6 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rafi Ansari
Rafi Ansari
3 months ago

Why aren’t KIA’s sales published in this?

Sohail khan
Sohail khan
3 months ago

Kia sportage and picanto sold in 2019-20?

Khurram
Khurram
3 months ago

The author sounds puzzled with Corolla sales showing an increased trend. I mean it is still the best selling car in the world. Moreover, what other option, viable for Pakistani environment, do people have in 3 to 4.5million price point? Not everyone likes to buy a KIA because for most of them features and looks are not as important as long-term durability and reliability and in this factor Toyota is best.

Khurram
Khurram
Reply to  UsmanAnsari
3 months ago

I am sorry to disagree with you on it not being best seller in Pakistan, particularly, if its sales in its car category are considered. Good day to you.