Winners and Losers of January 2020

Winners and Losers of January 2020 1

Auto sector in Pakistan is experiencing tougher times since last couple of years, however the situation got even bleak ever since the beginning of this fiscal year. Car sales have already declined by 44% due to constantly rising car prices, added duty & taxes and soaring interest rates, and there is no sign of improvement in near future.

Related: Sorry Period for Local Auto Industry Continues

However on month-on-month basis, car sales witnessed a slight improvement of 1.08% in January 2020 since sales generally remain subdued during the end of year as buyers wait for the New Year to make their purchase. Still the sales witnessed a depressing 44% decline on year-on-year basis. According to the data released by Pakistan Automotive Manufacturers Association (PAMA), 69,192 passenger cars were sold in the first 7 months of this fiscal year compared to 123,391 units sold in the corresponding period a year earlier.

Winners and Losers of January 2020 3

According to this data, while some models showed recovery in January 2020, there were some which went down the drain despite the beginning of New Year. Let’s see which of the local assembled vehicles were the Winners in January and which were the Losers.

Winners

ModelsDecember 2019January 2020Difference
Isuzu D-Max1440185%
Honda BR-V121332174%
Toyota Hilux171427150%
Honda Civic & City8841,878112%
Toyota Fortuner7615097%
Suzuki Cultus9181,70185%
Toyota Corolla2,0853,44565%

Winners and Losers of January 2020 5

Isuzu D-Max which recorded its lowest-ever sales in December 2019 posted the greatest improvement in January with 185% increase in sales. All 3 Honda models witnessed a good progress on month-on-month basis followed by Toyota which saw Hilux witnessing the most increase as well as Fortuner & Corolla making decent improvements. The only Suzuki among the Winners was Suzuki Cultus, the sales of which improved by 85%.

Losers

ModelsDecember 2019January 2020Difference
Suzuki Ravi1,714783-54%
Suzuki WagonR1,207567-53%
Suzuki Alto3,7001,794-52%
Suzuki Swift277144-48%
Suzuki Bolan841564-33%

Winners and Losers of January 2020 7

The Losers of January all comprise of Suzuki models with Ravi leading the table having recorded -54% less sales than December 2019. The craze of Alto 660cc also seems to be dissipating since it saw a negative 52% dip in sales whereas WagonR suffered a damaging 53% decline as well. Swift registered its lowest ever sales of just 144 units followed by the Bolan which saw -33% decline in sales.

Winners and Losers of January 2020 9

About UsmanAnsari

A 3d animation professional, car enthusiast, petrolhead and social media influencer. Formerly written for PakWheels as well as major publications including Dawn. Founder of CarSpiritPK.com

View all posts by UsmanAnsari

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of