Pak Suzuki Increase Prices by up to Rs 90,000

Pak Suzuki Increase Prices by up to Rs 90,000 1

Just as indicated, Pak Suzuki has announced to increase the prices of its cars (sparing Cultus) effective from the 1st of January 2020. The increase in price will be ranging from Rs 49,000 to up to Rs 90,000 depending on the models.

Related: Car Prices to Increase from January 2020

Old Price (PKR)New Price (PKR)Difference (PKR)
Ravi941,000999,00058,000
Bolan1,050,0001,099,00049,000
Bolan Cargo990,0001,040,00050,000
Wagon R VXR1,540,0001,605,00065,000
Wagon R VXL1,625,0001,695,00070,000
Alto VXR1,308,0001,398,00090,000
Alto VXL AGS1,518,0001,598,00080,000
Swift DLX Nav1,905,0001,995,00090,000
Swift DLX A/T Nav2,050,0002,140,00090,000

Pak Suzuki Increase Prices by up to Rs 90,000 2

According to Pak Suzuki spokesperson Shafiq Ahmed Sheikh, the company has been posting losses since the last four consecutive quarters, due to which the company has been trying to make “moderate” price increase as possible despite massive cost rise caused by rupee depreciation against the dollar and incidence of high taxes and duties.

Related: Pak Suzuki Increases Jimny Prices

Surprisingly however, there has been no additional duty or tax imposed by the government while the Rupee has actually recovered by 5.5% during the last 4 months. Car sales are likely to regain momentum from the beginning of next year, thus the company believes price increase will help dampen its declining profits.

However with already declining sales, such a massive increase in prices may further dent the sales of Suzuki which is already facing a 68% decline (sparing Alto 660cc). After Pak Suzuki, other local automakers are also expected to increase the prices of their vehicles effective from New Year.

0 0 vote
Article Rating

About UsmanAnsari

A 3d animation professional with over 19 years of industry experience, an avid car enthusiast, petrolhead and social media influencer. Formerly written for PakWheels as well as major publications including Dawn. Founder of CarSpiritPK.com

View all posts by UsmanAnsari
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments