2017- Best Selling Cars of the World

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 1

This is the list of top 10 best selling cars from around the world, based on the collective number of cars sold in a calendar year. Courtesy Focus2Move the list is compiled using the Global Auto Database with sales data by region/area/country broken down by type/size/body-style/brand/model. Data are collected by over 300 sources, including all the official providers (local Minister of Transportations or Associations of car Manufacturers).

10. Volkswagen Polo

Volkswagen Polo, penalized by the slow rump up of new generation, sold 656,000 units (-6.6%) in 2017.

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 2

9. Chevrolet Silverado

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 3

The Chevrolet Silverado is at ninth place with 660,530 units (+3.3%) sold last year.

8. Ford Focus

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 4

Ford Focus is at eighth position with 671,000 units (-6.3%) sold in 2017.

7. Volkswagen Tiguan

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 5

In seventh place the booming Volkswagen Tiguan SUV, enters the top 10 list for the first time (up 14 spots) with 703,000 units (+34.5%).

6. Honda CR-V

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 6

The Honda CR-V, is at sixth position with 748,048 units (-0.4%) sold in 2017.

5. Toyota RAV4

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 7

Celebrating the 20 years on the road, the Toyota RAV4 jump in 5th place, hitting a wonderful record of 807,401 sales (+11.0%) in 2017.

4. Honda Civic

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 8

The Honda Civic, which took benefit from the immense success of its 10th generation model sold 819,005 units, which is also the best figures ever for any Honda, up an amazing 21.7% from the previous year.

3. Volkswagen Golf

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 9

In third place the best seller in Europe, down one spot, the Volkswagen Golf (all versions) with 952,000 sales, down 4.4%.

2. Ford F-Series

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 10

Ford F-Series, the best-selling vehicle in US since 43 years is hitting records month after month, and has advanced to second place with 1,076,000 sales (up 8.7%) in 2017.

1. Toyota Corolla

2017- Best Selling Cars of the World 11

The global leader in automobile sales is unchanged. Although selling slightly less than the previous year, the Toyota Corolla (all versions) is on top with 1.22 million units sold in 2017, down 6.6% compared to last year sales.

Source: Focus2Move

Rank ModelSales 2017Sales 2016Variation
1Toyota Corolla1,224,9901.311.307-6,6%
2Ford F-Series1,076,551990.2058,7%
3Volkswagen Golf952,826987.730-3,5%
4Honda Civic819,005672.84621,7%
5Toyota RAV4807,401727.27311,0%
6Honda CR-V748,048751.230-0,4%
7Volkswagen Tiguan703,143522.69234,5%
8Ford Focus671,923717.368-6,3%
9Chevrolet Silverado660,530638.1633,5%
10Volkswagen Polo656,179702.222-6,6%
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Share this

About UsmanAnsari

A 3d animation professional with over 19 years of industry experience, an avid car enthusiast, petrolhead and social media influencer. Formerly written for PakWheels as well as major publications including Dawn. Founder of CarSpiritPK.com

View all posts by UsmanAnsari
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Khurram
Khurram
2 years ago

No surprises in finding Corolla on top of the list, it is truly the most reliable and moderately comfortable workhorse the other day I saw a Xli with the dish that is usually welded onto a breaking news channel vans. This shows the strength of the frame of the car and with less frequent and cheap maintenance it is no doubt a very good saloon.

trackback
2 years ago

[…] Best selling cars globally in 2017 […]