6,270 Units of Honda BR-V Sold Between April to November 2017

6,270 Units of Honda BR-V Sold Between April to November 2017 1
6,270 Units of Honda BR-V Sold Between April to November 2017 2

In recent years the global trend of owning an MPVs has been on a rise. Since the MPVs offer practicality, and the recent lot of these vehicles which are stylish and resemble more like a crossover SUV, have made people opt for these vehicles in good numbers.

In our market, the MPVs never gained true success particularly because they were either overpriced or never looked impressive. Suzuki APV, Toyota Avanza and FAW Sirius were the three brand-new options among the 7-seater MPVs but they were mostly fulfilled the purpose of decoration pieces in the showrooms.

Related: Toyota Avanza Price Revised: PKR 34.5 lac

However Honda Atlas got it all right with their BR-V, launched in April 2017 the 7-seater quickly went on to become the most successful vehicle in its class. And not just that, the sales figures are quite impressive as it outshines other vehicles in the market.

6,270 Units of Honda BR-V Sold Between April to November 2017 5

Between April to November 2017, Honda managed to sell 6,270 units of BR-V averaging nearly 785 units a month. In just around 9 months since launch this figure is better than Toyota Fortuner, Toyota Hilux and even the Suzuki Swift. Although the BR-V can never be directly compared to the above being an entirely different product belonging to a different market segment but it does shows that customers are showing confidence in something which was never considered successful in our market before.

Related: Should Pak Suzuki Replace the Aging APV with Ertiga MPV?

7-seaters were never desirable in our market until the Honda BR-V came into the scene, which has somehow proven the fact that there is always a market for a right product in a right price. Although we still believe that in Pakistan it is priced higher than it should be, as the BR-V is just slightly pricier than the City in other markets, however here the base model BR-V is nearly 3.7 lac expensive than the flagship 1.5 liter City Aspire.

MonthBR-V Sales
April 2017527
May 2017876
June 2017756
July 2017690
August 2017720
September 2017660
October 20171091
November 20171248

 

6,270 Units of Honda BR-V Sold Between April to November 2017 2
Share this:

About UsmanAnsari

A 3d animation professional, car enthusiast, petrolhead and social media influencer. Formerly written for PakWheels as well as major publications including Dawn. Founder of CarSpiritPK.com

View all posts by UsmanAnsari

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of